Past Officers and Representatives

afs-early-life-history-fish-larval-4

August 2014 – June 2016

President: Myron Peck
President-Elect: Frank Hernandez
Secretary: Fred Scharf
Secretary-Elect: Dominique Robert
Treasurer: Jeffrey A. Buckel
Northeastern Regional Representative: David Richardson
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies
Pacific Rim Regional Representative: Akinori Takasuka
European Regional Representative: Hubert Keckeis
Historian: John J. Govoni
Newsletter Editors: Lee A. Fuiman
Publications Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Webmaster: Jeffrey A. Buckel

July 2012 – August 2014

President: Catriona Clemmesen-Bockelmann
President-Elect: Myron Peck
Secretary: Frank Hernandez
Secretary-Elect: Fred Scharf
Treasurer: Jeffrey A. Buckel
Northeastern Regional Representative: David Richardson
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies
Pacific Rim Regional Representative: Akinori Takasuka
European Regional Representative: Hubert Keckeis
Historian: John J. Govoni
Newsletter Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Publications Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Webmaster: Jeffrey A. Buckel

June 2010 – July 2012

President: Susan Sogard
President-Elect: Catriona Clemmesen
Secretary: Catriona Clemmesen
Secretary-Elect: Frank Hernandez
Treasurer: Jeffrey A. Buckel
Northcentral Regional Representative: James Garvey
Northeastern Regional Representative: Tom Grothues
Southern Regional Representative: Claire Paris
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies
Pacific Rim Regional Representative: Iain Suthers
European Regional Representative: Audrey Geffen
Historian: John J. Govoni
Newsletter Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Publications Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Webmaster: Jeffrey A. Buckel

August 2008 – June 2010

President: Jonathan A. Hare
President-Elect: Susan Sogard
Secretary: Ione Hunt von Herbing
Secretary-Elect: Catriona Clemmesen
Treasurer: Betsy Laban
Northcentral Regional Representative: James Garvey
Northeastern Regional Representative: Mark Wuenschel/Tom Grothues
Southern Regional Representative: Claire Paris
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies
Pacific Rim Regional Representative: Iain Suthers
European Regional Representative: Audrey Geffen
Historian: John J. Govoni
Newsletter Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Publications Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Webmaster: Jeffrey A. Buckel

September 2006 – August 2008

President: R. Christopher Chambers
President-Elect: Jonathan A. Hare
Secretary: Denice M. Drass
Secretary-Elect: Ione Hunt von Herbing
Treasurer: Betsy Laban
Northcentral Regional Representative: James Garvey
Northeastern Regional Representative: Mark Wuenschel
Southern Regional Representative: Claire Paris
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies
Pacific Rim Regional Representative: Iain Suthers
European Regional Representative: Audrey Geffen
Historian: John J. Govoni
Newsletter Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Publications Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Webmaster: Jeffrey A. Buckel

June 2004 – September 2006

President: Howard Browman
President-Elect: R. Christopher Chambers
Secretary: Bruce Comyns
Secretary-Elect: Denice Drass
Treasurer: Betsy Laban
Northcentral Regional Representative: James Garvey
Northeastern Regional Representative: Thomas M. Grothues
Southern Regional Representative: Claire Paris
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies
Pacific Rim Regional Representative: Iain Suthers
European Regional Representative: Audrey Geffen
Historian: John J. Govoni
Newsletter Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Publications Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Webmaster: Jeffrey A. Buckel

August 2002 – May 2004

President: J. Jeffery Isely
President-Elect: Howard Browman
Secretary: Richard McBride
Secretary-Elect: Bruce Comyns
Treasurer: Kathy L. Lang
Northcentral Regional Representative: Bruce H. Comyns
Northeastern Regional Representative: Thomas M. Grothues
Southern Regional Representative: Tom Lankford
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies
Pacific Rim Regional Representative: Iain Suthers
Historian: Robert D. Hoyt
Newsletter Editor: Perce M. Powles/Lee A. Fuiman
Publications Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Webmaster: James A. Rice

November 2000 – July 2002

President: Arthur W. Kendall, Jr.
President-Elect: J. Jeffery Isely
Secretary: Susan M. Sogard
Secretary-Elect: Richard McBride
Treasurer: Kathy L. Lang
Northcentral Regional Representative: Bruce H. Comyns
Northeastern Regional Representative: Thomas M. Grothues
Southern Regional Representative: Richard S. McBride
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies
Pacific Rim Regional Representative: Iain Suthers
Historian: Robert D. Hoyt
Newsletter Editor: Perce M. Powles
Publications Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Webmaster: James A. Rice

July 1998 – November 2000

President: John J. Govoni
President-Elect: Arthur W. Kendall, Jr. (April 1999, late election)
Secretary: David H. Secor
Secretary-Elect: Susan M. Sogard (April 1999, late election)
Treasurer: Kathy L. Lang
Northcentral Regional Representative: Bruce H. Comyns (appointed January 2000)
Northeastern Regional Representative: Thomas M. Grothues (appointed January 2000)
Southern Regional Representative: Richard S. McBride (appointed January 2000)
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies (appointed January 2000)
Pacific Rim Regional Representative: Iain Suthers (appointed January 2000)
Historian: Robert D. Hoyt
Newsletter Editor: Perce M. Powles
Publications Editor: Lee A. Fuiman
Webmaster: James A. Rice

June 1996 – July 1998

President: James H. Cowan
President-Elect: John J. Govoni
Secretary: David A. Bengtson
Secretary-Elect: David H. Secor
Treasurer: Kathy L. Lang
Northcentral Regional Representative: David A. Culver
Northeastern Regional Representative: Ben H. Letcher
Southern Regional Representative: Jon Hare
Western Regional Representative: Daniel Margulies
Historian: Robert D. Hoyt
Newsletter Editor: Thomas Miller
Publications Editor: Lee A Fuiman
Webmaster: Darrel E. Snyder (unofficial, Dec. 1996) / John F. Dower (July 1997)

September 1994 – June 1996

President: Cynthia M. Jones
President-Elect: James H. Cowan
Secretary: Grace Klein-MacPhee
Secretary-Elect: David A. Bengtson
Treasurer: Stanley M. Warlen
Northcentral Regional Representative: Nancy A. Auer
Northeastern Regional Representative: Chris Chambers
Southern Regional Representative: J. Jeffrey Isely
Western Regional Representative: Jeffrey B. Marliave
Historian: Robert D. Hoyt
Newsletter Editor: Thomas P. Simon (-1994) / Thomas Miller (1995-)
Publications Editor: Lee A Fuiman

September 1992 – September 1994

President: Donald E. Hoss
President-Elect: Cynthia M. Jones
Secretary: Jay T. Hatch
Secretary-Elect: Grace Klein-MacPhee
Treasurer: Neal R. Foster (-June 1993) / Stanley M. Warlen (June 1993-)
Northcentral Regional Representative: Charles Anderson
Northeastern Regional Representative: John R. Moring
Southern Regional Representative: John E. Cooper
Western Regional Representative: Susan Sogard
Historian: Robert D. Hoyt (unofficial, June 1993-)
Newsletter Editor: Thomas P. Simon
Publications Editor: Lee A Fuiman

September 1990 – September 1992

President: Nancy A. Auer
President-Elect: Donald E. Hoss
Secretary: Robert T. Muth
Secretary-Elect: Jay T. Hatch
Treasurer: Neal R. Foster
Northcentral Regional Representative: Konrad Dabrowski
Northeastern Regional Representative: Paul Sieswerda
Southern Regional Representative: Joseph B. Kaskey
Western Regional Representative: Howard I. Browman
Newsletter Editor: Thomas P. Simon
Publications Editor: Lee A Fuiman

September 1988 – September 1990

President: Robert G. Werner
President-Elect: Nancy A. Auer
Secretary: Leslie E. Holland-Bartels
Secretary-Elect: Robert R. Muth
Treasurer: Neal R. Foster
Northcentral Regional Representative: Jay T. Hatch / Jay T. Hatch
Northeastern Regional Representative: Grace Klein-MacPhee / Howard I. Browman
Southern Regional Representative: Stanley M. Warlen / Churchill B. Grimes
Western Regional Representative: A. Gail H. Theilacker / Elizabeth A. Sturm
Newsletter Editor: Fred P. Binkowski / Thomas P. Simon

September 1986 – September 1988

President: G. Joan Holt
President-Elect: Robert G. Werner
Secretary: Neal R. Foster
Secretary-Elect: Leslie E. Holland-Bartels
Treasurer: Nancy A. Auer / Neal R. Foster
Northcentral Regional Representative: Thomas P. Simon / Thomas P. Simon
Northeastern Regional Representative: Christopher Powell / Audry Geffen
Southern Regional Representative: Allyn B. Powell / Allyn B. Powell
Western Regional Representative: Dena Gadomski / Clarence A. Carlson
Newsletter Editor: Fred P. Binkowski

September 1984 – September 1986

President: Robert D. Hoyt
President-Elect: G. Joan Holt
Secretary: Daniel C. Brazo
Secretary-Elect: Neal R. Foster
Treasurer: Nancy A. Auer
Northcentral Regional Representative: Pamela J. Mansfield / Thomas P. Simon
Northeastern Regional Representative: Grace Klein-MacPhee / Cynthia Jones
Southern Regional Representative: William J. Matthews / Eileen Setzer-Hamilton
Western Regional Representative: Robert T. Muth / Robert T. Muth
Newsletter Editor: Fred P. Binkowski

September 1983 – September 1984

President: F. Douglas Martin
President-Elect: Robert D. Hoyt
Secretary: Perce M. Powles
Secretary-Elect: Daniel C. Brazo
Treasurer: Nancy A. Auer
Northcentral Regional Representative: Leslie E. Holland
Northeastern Regional Representative: Joseph J. Graham
Southern Regional Representative: G. Joan Holt
Western Regional Representative: Douglas E. Hay
Newsletter Editor: Fred P. Binkowski

September 1982 – September 1983

President: John V. Conner
President-Elect: F. Douglas Martin
Secretary-Treasurer: Nancy A. Auer
Secretary-Treasurer-Elect: Perce M. Powles*
Northcentral Regional Representative: Neal R. Foster
Northeastern Regional Representative: Joseph J. Graham
Southern Regional Representative: G. Joan Holt
Western Regional Representative: Jeffrey B. Marliave
Newsletter Editor: Fred P. Binkowski

September 1981 – September 1982

President: Daniel J. Faber
President-Elect: John V. Conner
Secretary-Treasurer: Robert D. Hoyt
Secretary-Treasurer-Elect: Nancy A. Auer
Northcentral Regional Representative: Carroll R. Norden
Northeastern Regional Representative: Alvin L. Maiden
Southern Regional Representative: Michael J. Van Den Avyle
Western Regional Representative: Michael L. Sowby
Newsletter Editor: Fred P. Binkowski

September 1980 – September 1981

President: Darrel E. Snyder
President-Elect: Daniel J. Faber
Secretary-Treasurer: Lee. A Fuiman
Secretary-Treasurer-Elect: Robert D. Hoyt
Northcentral Regional Representative: John A. Dorr, III
Northeastern Regional Representative: Howard W. Powles
Southern Regional Representative: Johnny P. Buchanan
Western Regional Representative: Johnson C. S. Wang
Newsletter Editor: Fred P. Binkowski

September 1979 – September 1980 (Provisional Executive Committee, Organizational Year)

Interim President: Darrel E. Snyder
Interim Secretary-Treasurer: Ronald Kernehan
Newsletter Editor: Fred P. Binkowski
Others on Committee: John A.Dorr III, Daniel J. Faber, Lee A. Fuiman, and Robert G. Werner