Governance

ELHS is directed by an executive committee. Voting members are the elected officers: president, president-elect, secretary, secretary-elect, and treasurer. Non-voting members of the executive committee are the appointed newsletter editors, committee chairs, webmaster, and historian, elected regional representatives, past presidents.

Elected Officers:

President: Claire Paris
Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science
University of Miami
Miami, FL, USA
President-Elect: Stuart Ludsin
Department of Evolution, Ecology & Organismal Biology
The Ohio State University
Columbus, OH, USA
 
Secretary: Alison Deary
Alaska Fisheries Science Center
National Marine Fisheries Service
Seattle, WA, USA
Secretary-Elect: Hannah Murphy
Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Centre
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Canada
 
Treasurer: Jeff Buckel
Center for Marine Sciences and Technology
North Carolina State University
Morehead City, NC, USA

 

Appointed Officers:

Newsletter Editors:

Peter Konstantinidis
Department of Fisheries and Wildlife
Oregon State University
Corvallis, OR, USA

Simon Geist
Department of Life Sciences
Texas A&M University 
Corpus Christi, TX, USA

Konstantinidis

Early Career Committee:

Hannah Murphy
Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Centre
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
St. John’s, NL, Canada

 

Jessica Randall
Centre for Fisheries Ecosystems Research
Marine Institute of Memorial University of Newfoundland
St. John’s, NL, Canada

 

Michael Sswat
Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research
GEOMAR
Kiel, Germany

 

Carolin Müller 
Leibniz Center for Tropical Marine Research (ZMT)
Bremen, Germany

 

Kelsey Swieca
Hatfield Marine Science Center
Oregon State University
Newport, Oregon, USA

 

Lysel Garavelli
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Seattle, Washington, USA

 

Webmaster: Dominique Robert
Institut des sciences de la mer
Université du Québec à Rimouski
Rimouski, QC, Canada

Historian: Jeff Govoni
NOAA/NOS
Center for Coastal Fisheries and Habitat Research
Beaufort, NC, USA

 

Regional Representatives:

 
Northcentral Region: Ed Roseman
USGS Great Lakes Science Center
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
ed-roseman
Northeast Region: Katey Marancik
Northeast Fisheries Science Center
National Marine Fisheries Service
Narragansett, RI, USA
katey-marancik
Southern Region: Trika Gerard
Southeast Fisheries Science Center
National Marine Fisheries Service
Miami, FL, USA
 
Western Region: Dan Margulies
Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission
La Jolla, CA, USA
Pacific Rim Region: Akinori Takasuka
National Research Institute of Fisheries Science
Yokohama, Japan
Akinori_Takasuka_3
European Region: Catriona Clemmesen
Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research
GEOMAR
Germany